PRIVACY POLICY

This is the privacy policy of Sebastians Solicitors (“Sebastians”, “our”, “us”, and “we”). We are a firm of solicitors practising in England and Wales and are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (No. 45312). Our principal place of business is at 1st Floor, St Bartholomew House, 92 Fleet Street, London EC4Y 1PB, England. We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998, number Z4846149.

It is our policy to respect and protect the privacy of users of our web site. This policy tells you how we collect information and how we use it.

Our Policy

The following privacy policy has been adopted as part of our commitment to protect any personal information relating to users of our web site which may be provided to us through this web site or by any other means ("Personal Information"). Any change to this privacy policy will be posted on this web site and will become effective 5 days after posting. Please note that this privacy policy does not apply to other web sites linked through this web site. Personal Information which you choose to provide to other web sites will be subject to the privacy policies of those web sites.

1. We will only use or disclose Personal Information:

  • in accordance with this privacy policy; or
  • if you have given your permission; or
  • if we are required to disclose Personal Information by any applicable law, regulation or legal process.

2. If you agree to receive mailings from us, we may send you information about services we think may be of interest to you. This information may be in the form of emails or post. We will not telephone you to advertise our services. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive mailings from us please write to Marketing, Sebastians, 1st Floor, St Bartholomew House, 92 Fleet Street, London EC4Y 1PB or email sebastians@seblaw.co.uk.

3. We will not normally sell, trade or rent any Personal Information. However, if our firm is sold to, or merged with, another firm of solicitors, Personal Information may be used by, and disclosed to, this other firm.

4. In addition to the use of Personal Information as described above, we may also gather anonymous information which may be used by us or shared with third parties. This information does not identify you but may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving this web site or the services provided through it.

5. This web site uses, or may use, cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes and they can make the internet more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site. The use of cookies is normal practice and many web sites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies do not personally identify users but they do identify a user's computer. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. Please be aware that without cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our web site.

6. If you have any questions or wish to have any Personal Information edited or deleted, please e-mail sebastians@seblaw.co.uk or write to:
Data Protection Administrator
Sebastians
1st Floor
92 Fleet Street
London
EC4Y 1PB
England

February 2010 Edition

Home